top of page
Oar in water.jpg

northeastern on national teams

1967 

Larry Gluckman ’69 - US World Championship Team, 4- Bronze Medal

Larry Gluckman ’69 - US Pan American Team, 4- Gold Medal

Jim Dietz ’72 - US World Junior Team, 1x Gold Medal

Jim Dietz ’72 - US Pan American Team, 2x Gold Medal

1968

Charles Fabiano ‘73 - US World Junior Team, 4+

 

1969 

Bill Miller ’70 - US World Championship Team, 2+

 

1970 

Jim Dietz ’72 - US World Championship Team, 1x

 

1971 

Jim Dietz ’72 - US World Championship Team, 1x

Calvin Coffey ’74 - US World Championship Team, Alt.

Bill Miller ’70 - US Pan American Team, 4+ Bronze Medal

Calvin Coffey ’74 - US Pan American Team, 4+ Bronze Medal

Victor Pisinski ’72 - US Pan American Team, 4+ Bronze Medal

Peter Karassik ’74 - US Pan American Team, 4+ Bronze Medal

 

1972

Jim Dietz ’72 - US Olympic Team, 1x

Bill Miller ’70 - US Olympic Team, 4-

James Butterfield ‘75 - Bermuda Olympic Team, 1x

 

1973

Jim Dietz ’72 - US World Championship Team, 1x

Bill Miller ’70 - US World Championship Team, 8+

Calvin Coffey, ’74 - US World Championship Team, 8+

Larry Gluckman ’69 - US World Championship Team, 8+

 

1974

Jim Dietz, ’72 - US World Championship Team, 1x Silver Medal

Bill Miller, ’70 - US World Championship Team, 2+

 

1975  

Bill Miller, ’70 - US World Championship Team, 2-

Jim Dietz ’72 - US World Championship Team, 1x

Calvin Coffey ’74 - US World Championship Team, 4-

Larry Gluckman ’69 - US World Championship Team, 4+

Jim Dietz ’72 - US Pan American Team, 1x Silver Medal

John Maslowski ’74 - US Pan American Team, Alt

Tom Kiefer ’81 - US Junior Team, 8+

 

1976 

Calvin Coffey ’74 - US Olympic Team, 2- Silver Medal

Larry Gluckman ’69 - US Olympic Team, Alt.

Jim Dietz ’72 - US Olympic Team, 1x

Ernie Arlett - US Olympic Team, Assistant Coach

Buzz Congram - US World Championship Team, Coach

Tom Kiefer ‘81 - US Junior Team, 2+ Bronze Medal

 

1977

Jim Dietz ’72 - US World Championship Team, 2x

 

1978

Ernie Arlett - US World Championship Team, Coach

 

1979

Larry Gluckman ‘69 - US Pan American Games, Coach

Jim Dietz ’72 - US Pan American Team, 1x Bronze Medal

Jim Dietz ’72 - US World Championship Team, 1x

Tim Clifford '80 - US World Championship Team, 8+

 

1980

Jim Dietz ’72 - US Olympic Team, 2x

Larry Gluckman ‘69 - US Olympic Team, Coach

 

1981  

Tom Kiefer ‘81 - US World Championship Team, 8+ Bronze Medal

Larry Gluckman ‘69 - US World Championship Team, Coach

 

1982

Tom Kiefer ‘81 - US World Championship Team, 8+

Bill Miller ’70 - US World Championship Team Coach

 

1983

Jim Dietz ’72 - US Pan American Team, 2x Silver Medal

Tom Kiefer ‘81 - US World Championship Team, Alt.

Buzz Congram - US World Championship Team, Coach

 

1984

Tom Kiefer ‘81 - US Olympic Team, 4+ Silver Medal

 

1985

Tom Kiefer ‘81 - US World Championship Team, 8+ Bronze Medal

 

1986

Tom Kiefer ‘81 - US World Championship Team, 8+ Bronze Medal

Igor Lasic ‘94 - Croatian Junior Team, 2x

 

1987

Jeff McLaughlin ‘89 - US World Championship Team, 8+ Gold Medal

Igor Lasic ‘94 - Croatian Junior Team, 2x

 

1988

Jeff McLaughlin ‘89 - US Olympic Team, 8+ Bronze Medal

Jim Dietz ’72 - US Olympic Team, Coach

Igor Lasic ‘94 - Croatian Junior Team, 2x

Marko Banovic ‘90 - Croatian Match des Seniors Team, 1x

 

1989

Mike Porterfield ‘89 - US World Championship Team, 8+

Pat Manning ‘90 - US World Championship Team, 8+

 

1990

Jeff McLaughlin ‘89 - US World Championship Team, 4-

Mike Porterfield ‘89 - US World Championship Team, 8+

Pat Manning ‘90 - US World Championship Team, 4-

Jeff McLaughlin ‘89 - US Goodwill Games Team, 8+ Silver Medal

Pat Manning ‘90 - US Goodwill Games Team, 8+ Silver Medal

Jeff McLaughlin ‘89 - US Goodwill Games Team, 4+

Pat Manning ‘90 - US Goodwill Games Team, 4+

Igor Lasic ‘94 - Croatian Match des Seniors Team, 4x

Tim Wooge ‘98 - German Junior Team, 4-

1991

Jeff McLaughlin ‘89 - US World Championship Team, 4- Silver Medal

Mike Porterfield ‘89 - US World Championship Team, 4- Silver Medal

Pat Manning ‘90 - US World Championship Team, 4- Silver Medal

Walt Mullen ‘95 - US Junior Team, 2+

Erik Moser '95 - US Junior Team, 1x

1992

Jeff McLaughlin ‘89 - US Olympic Team, 4- Silver Medal

Pat Manning ‘90 - US Olympic Team, 4- Silver Medal

Jim Dietz ’72 - US Olympic Team, Coach

Marko Banovic ‘90 - Croatian Olympic Team, 4+

Igor Lasic ‘94 - Croatian Nations Cup Team, 4x

Tim Wooge ‘98 - German Nations Cup Team, 4-

1993

Mike Porterfield ‘89 - US World Championship Team, 2+

Walt Mullen ‘95 - US World Championship Team, 2+

Ed Bell '86 - US World Championship Team, 4x

Marko Banovic ‘90 - Croatian World Championship Team, 4-

Buzz Congram - US World Championship Team, Coach

Karl Farber '94 - US World University Games, 8+ Gold Medal

1994

Pat Manning ‘90 - US World Championship Team, 2-

Mike Porterfield ‘89 - US World Championship Team, 4-

Buzz Congram - US World Championship Team, Coach

Bill Plifka ‘00 - US Junior Team, Lt. 8+

Grant Earl ‘99 - US Junior Team, 2-

Marko Banovic ‘90 - Croatian World Championship Team, 2-

Tim Wooge ‘98 - German Nations Cup Team, 4-

1995

Bill Plifka ‘00 - US Junior Team, Lt. 8+ Silver Medal

Marko Banovic ‘90 - Croatian World Championship Team, 2-

1996

Marko Banovic ‘90 - Croatian Olympic Team, 2-

Walt Mullen ‘95 - US World Championship Team, Lt. 8+

1997

Scott Fentress '00 - US World Championship Team, 2+ Gold Medal

Bill Plifka ‘00 - US World Championship Team, Lt. 8+

John Brokars '97 - US World Championship Team, Alt.

Marko Banovic ‘90 - Croatian World Rowing Cup Team 4- Bronze Medal


1998

Scott Fentress '00 - US World Rowing Cup I Team, 2-

Bill Plifka ‘00 - US World Championship Team, Lt. 8+ Silver Medal

 

1999

Bill Plifka ‘00 - US World Championship Team, Lt. 8+ Gold Medal

Tim Wooge ‘98 - German World Championship Team, 4+

2000

Sean Wolf '93US World Championship Team, Lt. 2-

Ian Coveny '01 - US World Championship Team, Alt.

Mike Porterfield ‘89 - US Olympic Team, Assistant Coach

Jim Dietz ’72 - US Olympic Team, Coach

2001

Ian Coveny '01 - US World Rowing Cup I Team, 4-

Dan Walsh '02 - US World Championship Team, 4+

Brent Carpenter ‘03 - Canadian U23 World Championship Team, 8+ Gold Medal 

Chris Jarvis ‘06 - Canadian U23 World Championship Team, 8+ Gold Medal

Brad Burns ‘08 - Canadian U23 World Championship Team, 8+ Gold Medal

Marko Vukovic ‘04 - Serbian U23 World Championship Team, 4+ Bronze Medal

Bojan Mandaric ‘06 - Serbian U23 World Championship Team, 4+ Bronze Medal

 

2002

Dan Walsh '02 - US World Championship Team, 2-

Chris Jarvis ‘06 - Canadian U23 World Championship Team, 8+ Silver Medal

2003

Dan Walsh '02 - US World Championship Team, 4-

Craig Smallwood ‘07 - Canadian U23 World Championship Team, 8+ Gold Medal

2004

Dan Walsh '02 - US Olympic Team, Alt.

Chris Jarvis ‘04 - Canadian Olympic Team, 2-

2005

Dan Walsh '02 - US World Championship Team, 4x

Shane O'Mara '07 - US World Championship Team, 4x

Sean Wolf '93US World Championship Team, Lt. 4x

Dustin Carle '06 - US U23 World Championship Team, 4x

Chris Jarvis ‘06 - Canadian World Championship Team, 2-

 

2006

Shane O'Mara '08 - US World Championship Team, 2x

Dan Walsh '02 - US World Championship Team, 8+ Bronze Medal

Patrick Sullivan '09 - US U23 World Championship Team, 4x

Ted Sobolewski '09 - US U23 World Championship Team, 4x

Patrick Ruby '08 - US U23 World Championship Team, Lt.4-

Will Miller '07 - US U23 World Championship Team, 4+

Chris Jarvis ‘06 - Canadian World Championship Team, 8+

2007

Ted Sobolewski '09 - US U23 World Championship Team, 4x

Patrick Sullivan '09 - US U23 World Championship Team, 4x

Dan Walsh '02 - US World Championship Team, 8+

Marshall Godschalk ‘09 - Netherlands World Championship Team, Lt 8+ Gold Medal

Chris Jarvis ‘06 - Canadian World Championship Team, 2-

 

2008

Dan Walsh '02 - US Olympic Team, 8+ Bronze Medal

Marshall Godschalk ‘08 - Netherlands Olympic Team, Lt 4- 

Chris Jarvis ‘06 - Canadian World Rowing Cup II Team, 2-

2009

Will Miller '07 - US World Championship Team, 4x

2010

Dan Walsh '02 - US World Championship Team, 8+

Will Miller '07 - US World Championship Team, 4x

Justin Jones ‘15 - US Junior Team, 8+ Gold Medal

2011

Will Miller '07 - US World Championship Team, 4x

2012

Will Miller '07 - US Olympic Team, 8+

Justin Jones ‘15 - US U23 World Championship Team, 4-

Riordan Morrell ‘16 - New Zealand U19 World Championship Team, 1x

Texas Lawton ‘18 - Australian Junior Team, 4-

2014

Justin Jones ‘15 - US U23 World Championship Team, 8+ Bronze Medal

Trevor Weaser ‘15 - US U23 World Championship Team, 8+ Bronze Medal

Cameron Buchan ‘15 - Great Britain U23 World Championship Team

2015

Louis Copolov ‘18 - Australian U23 World Championship Team, 4+

2016

Texas Lawton ‘18 - Australian U23 World Championship Team, 4+ Bronze Medal

Louis Copolov ‘18 - Australian U23 World Championship Team, 4+ Bronze Medal

Cameron Buchan ‘15 - Great Britain World Cup Team, 2-

 

2017

Jacob Plihal ’18 - US U23 World Championship Team, 4x

Cameron Buchan ‘15 - Great Britain World Championship Team, 8+

2018

Kevin Meador ‘17 - US World Championship Team, 1x

Peter Arata '19 - US U23 World Championship Team, 4+ Gold Medal

Jacob Plihal ’18 - US U23 World Championship Team, 4x

Jakub Kyncl ’27 - Czech Republic Junior Team, 2x Bronze Medal

2019

Kevin Meador ‘17 - US World Championship Team, 1x

Jakub Kyncl ’27 - Czech Republic Junior Team, 4x

2021

Rhett Burns ‘23 - US U23 World Championship Team, 8+ Silver Medal

James Cartwright ‘24 - Great Britain U23 World Championship Team, 2x

Justin Jones ‘15 - US U23 World Championship Team, Assistant Coach

2022

Jacob Plihal ’18 - US World Championship Team, 4x

Rhett Burns ‘23 - US World Championship Team, 4-

Alexander Abuhoff ’24  - US U23 World Championship Team, 8+ Silver Medal

Will Dempsey ’24 - US U23 World Championship Team, 4+ Silver Medal

James Cartwright ’24 - Great Britain U23 World Championship Team, 4x

Victor El Kholti ’25 – France U23 World Championship Team, 8+

Jakub Kyncl ’27 - Czech Republic World Championship Team, 4-

2023

Rhett Burns ‘23 - US World Championship Team, Alt.

Braden Porterfield '25 - US U23 World Championship Team, 4+ Bronze Medal

Elrond Kullmann '26 - German U23 World Championship Team, 4+

Kobe Miller '27 - New Zealand U23 World Championship Team, 4x

Ed Lopas '27New Zealand U23 World Championship Team, 4x

Kystof Janac '27 - Czech Republic U23 World Championship Team, 4x

Kieran Holthues '27 - German U23 World Championship Team, 4-

1991 World Champ Silver 4-, 1990 Manning, McLaughlin & Porterfield.jpg

Mike Porterfield '89 (left), Jeff McLaughlin '89 (2nd from left)& Pat Manning '90 (far right) at the 1991 World Championships in Vienna, Austria

bottom of page